Petrol, diesel getting cheaper every day

Since the deregulation of prices of petrol and diesel, they change every day on the basis of fluctuating international crude oil price

Editorials

ISRO Too Competent To Need Society’s Immature Reaction

Three days have passed since Lander Vikram strayed from the planned trajectory; the nation is still trying to motivate ISRO scientists as if they were in a state of despondency, notwithstanding their 95% success in meeting the Chandrayaan-2 mission objectives

Pandits’ Return Will Be Real Normalcy In Kashmir

The opposition and media would have the world believe that not persecuted Pandits getting their home and hearth back but terrorists conveniently using internet, bombs and bullets would qualify as normalcy in the Valley

Muslim Women Act Proves Modi Can If He Wants To

The passing of the Muslim Women Bill in the Rajya Sabha, which has established BJP's floor management prowess, must wake Hindus and the middle class up to pressure PM Narendra Modi to legislate what they have been demanding for ages
- Advertisement -

On Tuesday, the prices of petrol and diesel came down in the country for the second consecutive day. This trend of decline has been going on since 12 January. Today, a customer will have to pay less for a litre of petrol and diesel than on Monday.

The petrol price has fallen to a five-month low. Economic activity in China, the world’s largest oil importer, has been sluggish due to the coronavirus pandemic. It is affecting the consumption of crude oil, due to which the prices are coming down.

On Tuesday, the price of one litre of petrol in Delhi, Kolkata and Mumbai has come down by 16 paise. In Chennai, its price has come down by 17 paise. After this, its price has been increased to Rs 71.94, 74.58, 77.60 and 74.73 per litre respectively. Talking about diesel, the price of a litre of diesel in Delhi and Kolkata has come down by 20 paise, in Mumbai by 21 paise and in Chennai, a litre of diesel has reduced by 22 paise. After this, its price has been increased to 64.87, 67.19, 67.98 and 68.50 per litre respectively.

Petrol prices across cities

CityPetrol prices as on 11 February (in Rs)Petrol prices as on 10 February (in Rs)
New Delhi71.9472.10
Kolkata74.5874.74
Mumbai77.6077.76
Chennai74.7374.90
Gurugram71.8872
Noida73.8674.07
Chandigarh68.0168.16
Lucknow73.8273.94
Agra73.5473.81
Aligarh73.9074.12
Prayagraj73.8673.99
Ghaziabad73.5973.85
Varanasi74.3674.16
Bhopal80.0579.97
Indore80.1180.52
Bikaner77.7577.54
Jaipur75.7476.58
Jaisalmer77.7677.95

Diesel prices across cities

CityDiesel prices as on 11 February (in Rs)Diesel prices as on 1o February (in Rs)
New Delhi64.8765.07
Kolkata67.1967.39
Mumbai67.9868.19
Chennai68.5068.72
Gurugram64.1264.28
Noida65.1665.41
Chandigarh61.7461.93
Lucknow65.1365.30
Agra64.8365.15
Aligarh65.1865.44
Prayagraj65.1865.35
Ghaziabad64.8965.20
Varanasi65.7166.80
Bhopal71.0271
Indore71.1071.54
Bikaner71.6871.55
Jaipur69.8170.65
Jaisalmer71.7071.93

Basis of daily petrol, diesel price change

Petrol and diesel prices change at six in the morning every day. The new rates are applicable from 6 o’clock in the morning. After adding excise duty, dealer commission and other costs to the prices, its price almost doubles.

Petrol and diesel prices change daily, depending on what the crude prices are in the international market along with foreign exchange rates. On the basis of these standards, the oil companies do the work of fixing the rates daily.

Out of the amount you pay for retail petrol and diesel, you are paying tax of 55.5% for petrol and 47.3% for diesel.

While there is a nationwide demand to bring petroleum products in the ambit of goods and services tax (GST), governments of states that see high vehicular traffic in the roads would not allow it because of the handsome revenue share they enjoy from the consumption of petrol and diesel by people in respective provinces they rule. Goa had, for example, waived off its share of tax from petrol and diesel but Delhi did not meet a similar demand by the people living in the capital city.

Dealers are the people running the pumps. They sell the petroleum products at retail prices to consumers after adding taxes and their own margins to consumers. Their cost is added to the prices.

- Advertisement -

More reports

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

- Advertisement -

Articles

BJP Could Not Have Won With This Approach To Delhi

From not paying attention to the corruption-ridden MCD to aloof leaders whose houses witnessed no activity during campaigns, BJP went all wrong in the Delhi assembly election

AAP Win In Delhi Was Foregone Conclusion: 5 Reasons

The five factors that contributed to the AAP victory have been arranged in the decreasing order of relevance; the first three will remain constant for a few more Delhi elections

Rahul Gandhi’s Intemperance Costs INC Dear Again

After forfeiting the Delhi poll with his 'danda mārenge' comment, the politician who has pledged never to grow up must put both his feet permanently in the mouth to gag himself

Bloomberg For US President? Why Not?

Mayor Michael Bloomberg can be an attractive candidate to a lot of voters – those who are concerned about the leftward, idiosyncratic, wokey, “let us butt into every other country’s internal policy initiatives” overreach of the Democrats

‘सभी संगठनों से मुक्त’ जामिया शूटर ‘बजरंग दल’ का कैसे हो गया?

जामिया क्षेत्र में गोली चलाने से पहले 'रामभक्त गोपाल' ने अपनी प्रोफ़ाइल बदली और धड़ल्ले से दक्षिणपंथी संगठनों व एक पार्टी के नाम दर्ज कर दिए

30 साल से ज़िन्दगी तलाशते कश्मीरी हिन्दू

मस्जिदों से हिन्दुओ के सफाए के पैगाम आए; एक के बाद एक दिल दहलाने वाली खबर आई; जुमे की नमाज़ के बाद सड़को पर जो भी हिन्दू दिखा, काट दिया गया

For fearless journalism

%d bloggers like this: